Cutleaf Japanese Maple (Acer palmatum 'Goshiki Shidare')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Cutleaf Japanese Maple
Give a thumbs up Threadleaf Japanese Maple
Give a thumbs up Maple
Give a thumbs up Japanese Maple

Botanical names:
Acer palmatum Accepted
Acer palmatum var. dissectum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous

Early spring foliage - Pink and brown showing up

Photo gallery:
Location: My sister's garden in Bakersfield, CADate: March 31, 2012Early spring foliage - Pink and brown showing up
By Betja
Give a thumbs up
Location: My sister's garden in Bakersfield, CADate: March 31, 2012Pink and brown showing in spring foliage
By Betja
Give a thumbs up
Location: My sister's garden in Bakersfield, CADate: 2012-03-31 Variegated foliage in early spring
By Betja
Give a thumbs up
Location: My sister's garden in Bakersfield, CADate: March 31, 2012Goshiki Shidare in spring
By Betja
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Rosa Crepuscule"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.