Beauverd's Widow's Thrill (Kalanchoe beauverdii) in the Kalanchoes Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Beauverd's Widow's Thrill
Give a thumbs up Kalanchoe
Give a thumbs up Sotre-Sotry

Botanical names:
Kalanchoe beauverdii Accepted
Bryophyllum beauverdii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Leaves: Evergreen
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Other: The flowers are the most toxic part.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Propagating from leaves by gasrocks May 26, 2018 6:09 AM 61
Smallest plants by purpleinopp Jan 26, 2018 2:30 PM 67
Hanging/vine Kalanchoe, K. beauvardtii by purpleinopp Oct 15, 2017 7:22 AM 6

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Kalanchoes Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Kalanchoes (Kalanchoe)

« The Kalanchoes Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Sedum Metrona"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.