Kanzacam (Pachycereus gaumeri)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Kanzacam
Give a thumbs up Kulub
Give a thumbs up Sak Kulul
Give a thumbs up Chak Kulul

Botanical names:
Pachycereus gaumeri Accepted
Pterocereus gaumeri Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Will Naturalize
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Comments:
Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Sep 12, 2019 5:07 PM

Large tree cactus from southern Mexico with greenish white, nocturnal, stinky flowers. Stems are relatively narrow, with 3-4 supposedly winglike ribs and about 10 spines per areole. This plant occurs at low density in habitat and is not well known.

This species was recently made the only member of its own distinct genus, Pterocereus, which means "winged cereus", presumably referring to the ribs. It apparently has been moved back to Pachycereus. It has (or used to have) two geographically disjunct subspecies: subsp. foetidus (described 2009) in Chiapas and subsp. gaumeri in Veracruz or Yucat√°n.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Solomon's Seal"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.