General Plant Information (Edit)
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Salt tolerant
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Thornless Honeylocust
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Gleditsia triacanthos
  • Synonym: Gleditsia triacanthos var. inermis

Photo Gallery

Date: 2018-06-22
Trunk after rainfall, almost dry. Very striking effect.
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
Date: 2024-05-25
Location: Elephant Butte, NM
Date: 2013/10/26
Overall this tree does not have spectacular Autumn colors BUT, to
Location: My garden, Pequea, Pennsylvania, USA
Date: 2018-08-10
Location: My garden, Pequea, Pennsylvania USA
Date: 2018-01-27

Date: 2018-06-04
Location: My garden, Pequea, Pennsylvania USA
Date: 2018-01-27

Date: 2018-06-15
Location: Elephant Butte, NM
Date: 2013/10/27
This is one of several volunteers from the "Mother" tree. Most ha
Location: Elephant Butte, NM
Date: 2013/10/27
bark with woodpecker/sapsucker holes
Location: Elephant Butte, NM
Date: 2013/10/27
has lost at least a third of its leaves
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Mediterranean Bells"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.