Asiatic Primrose (Primula sieboldii) in the Primroses Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Asiatic Primrose
Give a thumbs up Primrose
Give a thumbs up Japanese Primrose
Give a thumbs up Cherry Blossom Primrose
Give a thumbs up Siebold's Primrose

Botanical names:
Primula sieboldii Accepted
Primula patens Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: Often goes dormant in midsummer after blooming.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Red
White
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Inflorescence Height: 6-12 inches
Foliage Mound Height: 4 inches
Underground structures: Rhizome
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Root
Division
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

One of my favorite spring plants

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Woodland Landscape Photos by AntMan01 May 25, 2018 10:53 PM 27
What's Blooming - Photos and Chat. by NJBob Oct 30, 2019 2:18 AM 1,388
Tell me about your shade irises by Polymerous Jun 6, 2016 8:14 AM 19
First Flowers of Spring 2016 by meiramalka May 27, 2016 11:06 AM 133
What's Blooming 2016 - Photos and Chat. by NJBob Dec 31, 2016 10:07 PM 1,927
Favourite perennials in my Canadian garden by SunnyBorders Oct 18, 2019 7:21 AM 1,130
Show us your garden 2! by boojum May 24, 2010 2:05 PM 214

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Primroses Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Primroses (Primula)

« The Primroses Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by luvsgrtdanes and is called ""

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.