General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 2 to 5 feet, even to 6 feet
Plant Spread: 3 to 6 feet
Fruit: Other: achene (sunflower-like seed) with hairs
Fruiting Time: Fall
Late fall or early winter
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Self
Beetles
Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Monoecious
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image
Common names
  • White Panicle Aster
  • Aster
  • Panicled Aster
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Symphyotrichum lanceolatum
  • Synonym: Aster lanceolatus
  • Synonym: Aster simplex

Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Oct 7, 2021 9:25 AM concerning plant:
    This is a very common forb species in the fields and meadows of much of North America from southern Manitoba down into Texas to central Florida up deep into southeast Canada. It is not used in conventional ornamental horticulture, being sold by any conventional nurseries. Some native plant nurseries sell some, usually as seed. It is usually considered as a weed in gardens and landscapes. However, it makes a good native wild flower in meadow situations that is good for many pollinators. it is one of several very similar wild aster species with small white flowers, sometimes tinged bluish or purplish, that includes the Heath Aster (Symphyotrichum ericoides), the Calico Aster (S. lateriflorus), the Hairy or Frost Aster (S. pilosum), and a few others. This Panicled species is recognized by its lance-linear leaves that are at least close to hairless, the "petals" or ray florets are 16 to 50 in each flower, and the dead, brown leaves typically curl up. This species forms dense colonies with its long rhizomes. It is very aggressive when it invades a garden from its small sunflower-like seed with hairs that are also like dandelion seed. My natural, native garden, including in part shade, has been invaded by some of this species and I keep pulling it out, but some of the underground stems (rhizomes) stay in the ground as what happens with Canada Thistle (the European Creeping Thistle), that also keeps invading. I love Panicled Aster out in wild fields.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Asters Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Asters (Aster)

« The Asters Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Showing off"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.