Border Pinyon (Pinus cembroides var. bicolor)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Border Pinyon
Give a thumbs up Stoneseed Pinyon
Give a thumbs up Mexican Pinyon Pine
Give a thumbs up Nut Pine
Give a thumbs up Three-leaved Pinyon

Botanical names:
Pinus cembroides var. bicolor Accepted
Pinus johannis Synonym
Pinus discolor Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Leaves: Evergreen
Needled
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Wind
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Photo courtesy of: Sciadopitys

Photo gallery:
Location: Pusch Ridge Wilderness Mount Kimball trail-pinus johannisDate: 2015-01-21Photo courtesy of: Sciadopitys
By admin
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by touchofsky and is called "August Daylily Beds"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.