Ward's Penstemon (Penstemon wardii) in the Penstemons Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Beard Tongue
Give a thumbs up Ward's Penstemon
Give a thumbs up Pride of the Mountain
Give a thumbs up Penstemon

Botanical names:
Penstemon wardii Accepted
Penstemon glaber var. wardii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Flowers: Showy
Wildlife Attractant: Bees

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Penstemons Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Penstemons (Penstemon)

« The Penstemons Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by touchofsky and is called "August Daylily Beds"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.