Coulter's Mock Orange (Philadelphus coulteri) in the Mock Oranges Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Coulter's Mock Orange
Give a thumbs up Mock Orange

Botanical names:
Philadelphus coulteri Accepted
Philadelphus pringlei Synonym
Philadelphus osmanthus Synonym

Also sold as:
Philadelphus mexicanus var. coulteri

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 10-14 feet (3-4 m)
Plant Spread: 6.5-10 feet (2-3 m)
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Other: White, maturing to cream
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Summer
Suitable Locations: Espalier
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem

Image

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Mock Oranges Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Mock Oranges (Philadelphus)

« The Mock Oranges Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "'Voodoo'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.