Ashy Hydrangea (Hydrangea cinerea 'Frosty') in the Hydrangeas Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Hydrangea
Give a thumbs up Ashy Hydrangea

Botanical names:
Hydrangea cinerea Accepted
Hydrangea arborescens subsp. discolor Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Plant Height: 3 feet
Plant Spread: 3 feet
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Blooms on new wood
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Newly planted hydrangea dying by Nwpowell81 Mar 19, 2018 6:58 PM 6
What's Blooming - Photos and Chat. by NJBob Nov 23, 2019 8:27 AM 1,395
What's Blooming 2016 - Photos and Chat. by NJBob Dec 31, 2016 10:07 PM 1,927

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Hydrangeas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Hydrangeas (Hydrangea)

« The Hydrangeas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Oriental Poppy"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.