General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 5 to 8 feet
Plant Spread: 4 feet
Leaves: Fragrant
Malodorous
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Suitable for wintersowing
Containers: Not suitable for containers

Image
Common names
  • Bugbane
  • Branched Bugbane
  • Black Snakeroot
  • Black Cohosh
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Actaea racemosa
  • Synonym: Cimicifuga racemosa

Photo Gallery
Location: Vermont
Date: 2017-09-08
Location: The Netherlands, Heerde
Date: 2016-09-12
Location: East garden
Date: October
Location: English Gardens, West Bloomfield, MI
Date: 2012-09-11
Location: Twisp
Date: October
Location: Twisp
Date: October
Location: Heathcote Ontario Canada
Date: 2021-10-09
Location: Vermont
Date: 2013-09-03
Location: English Gardens, West Bloomfield, MI
Date: 2012-09-11
Location: English Gardens, West Bloomfield, MI
Date: 2012-09-11
Location: English Gardens, West Bloomfield, MI
Date: 2012-09-11
Location: English Gardens, West Bloomfield, MI
Date: 2012-09-11
Location: East garden
Date: September
Location: Twisp
Date: 2014-11-09
Fall Color
Location: Vermont
Date: 2013-09-03
Location: Vermont
Date: 2013-09-03
Location: Vermont
Date: 2014-05-01
Location: English Gardens, West Bloomfield, MI
Date: 2012-09-11
Location: English Gardens, West Bloomfield, MI
Date: 2010-06-07
Location: English Gardens, West Bloomfield, MI
Date: 2010-06-07
Location: East
Date: September

Credit florum

Credit florum

Credit florum

Credit florum
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by NHJenDion (Southern NH - Zone 5b) on Sep 23, 2019 7:31 AM concerning plant:
    SUPER Fragrant!

    I did not realize the flowers are very fragrant, and smell like grape to me. A pleasant surprise!
Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On February 26, 2020 Seeds sown
indoors, heat, lights
lovesblooms On March 3, 2018 Seeds sown
winter sown
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Flag Iris"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.