Branched Bugbane (Actaea simplex 'Pink Spike')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Branched Bugbane
Give a thumbs up Black Snakeroot
Give a thumbs up Black Cohosh
Give a thumbs up Autumn Bugbane
Give a thumbs up Autumn Snakeroot

Botanical names:
Actaea simplex Accepted
Cimicifuga simplex Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4b -31.7 °C (-25 °F) to -28.9 °C (-20 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 2-4 feet
Plant Spread: 1-2 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Pink
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: VermontDate: 2013-09-07
By Char
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2010-05-31
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2010-08-10
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: VermontDate: 2013-09-07
By Char
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Busse Gardens. Used with permission.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Gardens Plus. Used with Permission
By Joy
Give a thumbs up

Plant Events from our members
MissMew On July 23, 2017 Obtained plant
Suzanne Vandermeer
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "Can the colors get any brighter?"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.