General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 11 +4.4 °C (40 °F) to +7.2 °C (50 °F)
Plant Height: 8 feet to 10 feet
Plant Spread: 12 inches to 14 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Other: Upper surface is deep green with silvery-white mottling, reverse side is deep reddish-purple
Fruit: Other: 1/4 inch purplish-black berries
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Yellow
Other: Pale yellow to greenish yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Rex Begonia Vine
  • Painted Cissus
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Cissus javana
  • Synonym: Cissus discolor

Photo Gallery
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2013-07-30
Location: Daytona Beach,  Florida
Date: 2013-09-21
Location: Lexington, VA
Date: August, 2007
Outstanding foliage!
Location: Garden next to Smithsonian, DC, Virginia | May, 2022
Date: 2022-05-28
Location: Tellys Greenhouse, Troy, MI
Date: 2010-02-13
Location: Tellys Greenhouse, Troy, MI
Date: 2009-01-31
Location: Cowell's garden centre, Newcastle UK
Date: 2019-08-31
Location: San Francisco Conservatory of Flowers
Location: Tellys Greenhouse, Troy, MI
Date: 2010-02-13
Location: Winter Springs, FL zone 9b
Date: 2015-10-01
Location: Tellys Greenhouse, Troy, MI
Date: 2010-02-13
Location: Tellys Greenhouse, Troy, MI
Date: 2010-02-13

Date: 2014-01-09
Reverse side of leaf.
Location: San Francisco Conservatory of Flowers

Date: 2013-09-20
Location: Botanical Garden Berlin
Date: 2017-01-07
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2013-07-31
Location: Atlanta BG
Date: Aug 16

Photo courtesy of Select Seeds
  • Uploaded by Joy
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Jul 30, 2013 1:21 PM concerning plant:
    Cissus javana is commonly known as the Rex Begonia Vine because the leaf pattern resembles those of the popular Rex Begonias. The 3 to 5 inch long leaves are an elongated heart shape, green with a silvery pattern and deep burgundy to purple center vein; the reverse side of the leaves is a deep burgundy color. Cissus discolor is a fast growing vine requiring bright light but no direct sun, which will burn the foliage. It prefers moist soil, temperatures in the 75ºF - 80ºF range, and high humidity. Rex Begonia Vine does well in hanging baskets or climbing a trellis or other support.
Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Incorrect ID by Calif_Sue Aug 17, 2022 5:19 PM 9

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Tulips"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.