Speedwell (Veronica longifolia 'Eveline') in the Veronicas Database

1 company sells this plant

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Long-Leaf Speedwell
Give a thumbs up Speedwell
Give a thumbs up Veronica

Botanical names:
Veronica longifolia Accepted
Pseudolysimachion longifolium Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 12 - 24 inches
Plant Spread: 15 inches
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Other: Glossy dark green, but with the fall cool weather, the leaves will have deep purplish-red hues.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Mauve
Other: Rich rosy-purple; deep magenta-purple
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Other: Deadhead faded flower stems to ensure more flowering throughout the season. Moist soil.
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Patent/Plant Breeders' Rights: PP14,888 (2004); CPBR2404

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by Marilyn (Northern KY - Zone 6a) on Aug 27, 2014 2:56 PM

'Eveline' is a great choice for a Veronica. You'll love the long-blooming habit of this plant. Easy to grow. The flowers bloom from buds on spikes. Deadheading the faded flower spikes will promote more flowering. Great color and beautiful in the garden.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Admins: Wrong Plant Photo Listed in a Landscape Photo by Marilyn Feb 7, 2018 3:28 AM 5
June 2016 Butterflies, Moths & Larva by mellielong Jul 1, 2016 10:15 AM 329
What's Blooming 2016 - Photos and Chat. by NJBob Dec 31, 2016 10:07 PM 1,927
What's Blooming - 2015 - Photos and chat. by NJBob Jan 1, 2016 6:25 PM 1,786
Veronica 'Eveline' Pic by Marilyn Sep 12, 2014 2:49 PM 7
July Flowers/foliage by kosk0025 Aug 2, 2014 3:25 PM 44
Haves and wants by Joy Jul 23, 2015 4:24 PM 6
What's Blooming- - 2014 - - Photo's please! by Xeramtheum Jan 6, 2015 7:33 PM 2,770
Color Echoes, anyone? by pirl Jun 8, 2018 12:22 PM 2,205
June blooms by Bonehead Jul 1, 2013 8:48 PM 43

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Veronicas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Veronica

« The Veronicas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by joannakat and is called "Garden Mum Dazzling Stacey"