PlantsAcer→Cutleaf Japanese Maple (Acer palmatum 'Lemon Lime Lace')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Cutleaf Japanese Maple
Give a thumbs up Threadleaf Japanese Maple
Give a thumbs up Maple
Give a thumbs up Japanese Maple

Botanical names:
Acer palmatum Accepted
Acer palmatum var. dissectum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 3 to 4 feet
Plant Spread: 6 to 8 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Other: Leaves emerge light lemon-yellow in spring, mature to lime green in summer and then shades of orange, yellow and red in fall.
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Time: Spring

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Everett, WA at http://www.amazingmaples.net/Date: 2014-04-29
By Bonehead
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Globularia"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.