PlantsAcer→Japanese Maple (Acer palmatum 'Lionheart')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Japanese Maple
Give a thumbs up Cutleaf Japanese Maple
Give a thumbs up Threadleaf Japanese Maple
Give a thumbs up Maple

Botanical names:
Acer palmatum Accepted
Acer palmatum var. dissectum Synonym

Also sold as:
'Lion's Heart'

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Globularia"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.