PlantsCota→Golden Marguerite (Cota tinctoria 'Susanna Mitchell')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Golden Marguerite
Give a thumbs up Ox-eye Chamomile
Give a thumbs up Dyer's Chamomile

Botanical names:
Cota tinctoria Accepted
Anthemis tinctoria Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Self
Beetles
Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees

Image

Photo gallery:

Plant Events from our members
MrsBinWY On February 16, 2019 Seeds sown
germination test of Seed Library back stock: generous sprinkle (2017G) in milk jug @ room temp. No germination as of 3-31-19; sowed Centaurea cyanus in container.
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by lauriemorningglory and is called "Sunset in the Niobrara Valley"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.