General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Vine
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Plant Height: 4 feet
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Uses: Vegetable
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Dynamic Accumulator: Nitrogen fixer
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Start indoors

Victory Seed Company sells seeds of 'Mammoth Melting Sugar'.

Image
Common names
  • Snow Pea
  • Oriental Pea
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Lathyrus oleraceus
  • Synonym: Pisum sativum var. macrocarpum

Photo Gallery
Location: Bristol, Pennsylvania
Date: 2015-07-14
Ready to munch (or to steam and serve with a bit of salt and butt
Location: my garden 
Date: 2014-09-09
These were soaked in water
Location: Long Island, NY 
Date: 2013-05-05
Location: Mason, New Hampshire
Date: 2017-07-15
photo credit: Robert Duval
Location: Bristol, Pennsylvania
Date: 2015-07-20
So very sweet---lots of peas now!
Location: my garden 
Date: 2015-02-21
Location: Mason, New Hampshire
Date: 2017-07-09
photo credit: Robert Duval
Location: Mason, New Hampshire
Date: 2016-07-07

 Courtesy Seeds of Victoria
  • Uploaded by vic

 Photo Courtesy of Baker Creek Heirloom Seeds. Used with permissi
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Long Island, NY 
Date: 2013-04-19
Location: Long Island, NY 
Date: 2013-04-26
Location: Long Island, NY 
Date: 2013-05-19

Photo Courtesy of Baker Creek Heirloom Seeds. Used with permissio
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Long Island, NY 
Date: 2013-06-22

Courtesy Annie's Heirloom Seeds
  • Uploaded by vic
Location: Bristol, Pennsylvania
Date: 2015-07-10
Our peas-almost ready to pick

Courtesy Sustainable Seed Company
  • Uploaded by vic
Location: Long Island, NY 
Date: 2013-06-06
Location: Long Island, NY 
Date: 2013-05-20
Location: Long Island, NY 
Date: 2013-05-20
Location: Long Island, NY 
Date: 2013-09-03
Location: Mason, New Hampshire
Date: 2016-07-24
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by lovesblooms (Maryland - Zone 7a) on Feb 3, 2015 8:27 AM concerning plant:
    These were my favorite the first year I sowed them, which was my first year sowing peas. The next year I had more to compare them to and noticed they grew tall but didn't produce as much as I expected such a tall plant to produce, compared with Oregon Sugarpod II. The pods got very long before starting to swell, and were tasty, but there just weren't many for some reason.
  • Posted by Newyorkrita (North Shore, Long Island, NY ) on Sep 4, 2013 9:40 PM concerning plant:
    Mammoth Melting Sugar peas grow tall vines, so they really need tall supports unless you want them to sprawl. I wanted to keep them off the ground so I could harvest the peas. Be sure to pick the snow pea pods when young and tender and flat for best taste.
Plant Events from our members
piksihk On November 30, 2019 Seeds sown
HW
piksihk On February 26, 2015 Bloomed
flowering - couple of snow peas
piksihk On September 15, 2014 Transplanted
front/master
piksihk On September 10, 2014 Obtained plant
front bed;
piksihk On September 10, 2014 Seeds sown
robertduval14 On July 7, 2017 Bloomed
robertduval14 On June 5, 2017 Plant emerged
robertduval14 On May 29, 2017 Seeds sown
paleohunter On January 29, 2023 Seeds sown
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Time for picking by MissyPenny Jul 10, 2015 2:53 PM 0
Snow Peas in hot weather by MissyPenny Jul 20, 2015 1:18 PM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by adknative and is called "Baby Blue Eyes"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.