General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 4 - 6 feet
Plant Spread: 3 - 5 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fragrant
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Other: Dark blue, Violet-blue
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Awards and Recognitions: Other: 2003 Mississippi Medallion Award
Child plants: one child plant

Image
Common names
  • Blue Anise Sage
  • Brazilian Sage
  • Salvia
  • Anise-Scented Sage
  • Guarani Sage
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Salvia coerulea
  • Synonym: Salvia guaranitica
Also sold as:
  • Costa Rican Blue

'Costa Rica Blue' was a featured
Plant of the Day for November 6, 2015.
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Salvias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Salvias (Salvia)

« Visit the Agastache and Salvias forum

« The Salvias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page