Giant Spider Lily (Crinum x amabile) in the Crinums Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Giant Spider Lily
Give a thumbs up Crinum

Botanical names:
Crinum x amabile Accepted
Crinum x augustum Synonym
Crinum x superbum Synonym
Crinum x amabile var. augustum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 6 feet
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Lavender
Pink
Purple
Bloom Size: 3"-4"
Flower Time: Summer
Underground structures: Bulb
Uses: Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Toxicity: Other: All parts are poisonous if ingested
Propagation: Seeds: Start indoors
Other info: first flowering when grown from seed usually occurs in 3-8 years
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Bulbs
Other: some old and established bulbs can be huge, weighing up to 40 lbs; crinums do not like transplanting
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Posted by ShadyGreenThumb (Texas - Zone 9a) on Sep 2, 2012 12:51 PM

Grows in full sun up to 6 feet tall. Deep purple leaves in full/bright sun that will fade in less than bright conditions. Part sun OK in the South.
Plan in rich well-drained soil with the neck of the bulb just above ground.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Recent visit to Florida by Mefforde Aug 7, 2018 12:12 PM 3
Thailand saleGingers, Curcuma, Crinum,Spathoglottis-ground orcids&More ChefMike! by chefmike92 Jun 24, 2013 9:38 PM 210

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Crinums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Crinums (Crinum)

« The Crinums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Iris Thornbird"