Fig Tree (Ficus johannis subsp. afghanistanica)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Fig Tree
Give a thumbs up Ficus
Give a thumbs up Afghan Fig

Botanical names:
Ficus johannis subsp. afghanistanica Accepted
Ficus afghanistanica Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 20 to 80 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Edible to birds
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Wasps

Image

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "Surviving a Harsh Winter"