General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Nocturnal
Pollinators: Bats
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image
Common names
  • Woolly Torch
  • Cabeza de Viejo
  • Old Man Cactus
  • Old Man of Mexico
  • Tuno
  • Pitayon
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Pilosocereus leucocephalus
  • Synonym: Pilosocereus leucocephalus f. palmeri

Photo Gallery
Location: Botanical Garden of Berlin
Date: 2022-06-08
Location: Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor, MI
Date: 2016-03-20

Photo by Jeff Poskanzer
Location: Duitama, Boyacá, Colombia
Date: 2012-08-25
Location: New York Botanical Gardens Bronx NY
Date: April 2013
Detail of the "wool".  Note the hidden needles.
Location: Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor, MI
Date: 2016-03-20
Location: Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor, MI
Date: 2016-03-20
Location: Botanical Garden of Dresden
Date: 2014-05-09
Location: Botanical Garden of Amsterdam
Date: 2013-08-09
Location: Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor, MI
Date: 2016-03-20
Location: Duitama, Boyacá, Colombia
Date: 2014-05-18

Date: 2013-12-18
Location: Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor, MI
Date: 2016-03-20
Location: New York Botanical Gardens Bronx NY
Date: April 2013

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Cardinal Climber"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.