Canary Island Foxglove (Digitalis isabelliana) in the Foxgloves Database

1 company sells this plant

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Canary Island Foxglove
Give a thumbs up Gran Canaria Pineforest Foxglove
Give a thumbs up Foxglove

Botanical names:
Digitalis isabelliana Accepted
Isoplexis isabelliana Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Flowers: Showy
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Toxicity: Other: The Latin word digitalis means finger and the blossoms of this flower fit the human finger almost perfectly. But the flowers and leaves are highly toxic, and this plant should not be grown in areas frequented by children.
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Other: Divide in early spring or fall
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Conservation status: Endangered (EN)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Endangered
Image

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Foxgloves Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Foxgloves (Digitalis)

« The Foxgloves Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Geranium maderense"