False Spirea (Astilbe rubra 'Red Charm') in the Astilbes Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up False Spirea
Give a thumbs up False Goat's-beard
Give a thumbs up Astilbe

Botanical names:
Astilbe rubra Accepted
Astilbe chinensis Synonym
Astilbe rubra var. taquetii Synonym

Also sold as:
Astilbe chinensis var. taquetii

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Flowers: Showy
Underground structures: Rhizome
Dynamic Accumulator: P (Phosphorus)
Ca (Calcium)
Mg (Magnesium)
S (Sulfur)
Fe (Iron)
Na (Sodium)
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Various insects

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Astilbes Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Astilbes (Astilbe)

« The Astilbes Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "Can the colors get any brighter?"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.