General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Plant Height: 4-8 feet
Plant Spread: 4-6 feet
Leaves: Other: Semi-evergreen depending on location
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Flowering Tree
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Other: Grafting
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Bridal Bouquet
  • Plumeria
  • Fiddle Leaf
  • White Frangipani
  • Wild Plumeria
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Plumeria pudica
  • Synonym: Plumeria caracasana

Bridal Bouquet (Plumeria pudica) was a featured
Plant of the Day for September 17, 2015.
Photo Gallery
Location: Tampa, FL
Date: 2023-08-05
Uploaded by chhari55
Location: Southwest Florida
Date: summer 2009
Plumeria pudica, a species originally from Margarita Island off t
Location: Ontario, Canada
Date: 2022-11-07
Location: Southwest Florida
Date: summer 2010
Bouquets are carried throughout the spring and summer often into
Location: Tampa, FL
Date: 2023-10-13
Location: Cayman Islsnds
Date: 2023-08-15
Location: Parchur, Andhra Pradesh, India
Date: 2020-08-08
Location: Oahu, Hawaii
Date: 2016-07-18

Date: 2018-08-31
Plumeria bought in south Texas
Uploaded by dadams559
Location: Oceanside, California 
Date: 2019-08-28
Location:  Mauritius
Date: 2019-01-15
Location: Houston area
Date: 2019-11-02
Prepared for winter dormancy
Uploaded by chhari55
Location: Kendall, Miami, Florida
Date: 2019-08-06
Location: Hotel grounds Mauritius
Date: 2019-01-15
Location:  Mauritius
Date: 2019-01-15
Location:  Mauritius
Date: 2019-01-15
Location: Mauritius
Date: 2019-01-15
Location: Houston area
Date: 2019-11-02
Gang planted and TALL
Location: Southwest Florida
Date: March 2012
The leaves of P. pudica have a very distinctive spoon shape
Uploaded by TexasPlumeria87
Location: Southwest Florida
Date: September 2015
Uploaded by BabyK
Location: South Florida
Date: Summer 2012
Plumeria 'bridal bouquet'
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2015-07-07
My largest seed grown plant.
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2015-07-07

Date: 2014-08-28

Date: 2014-08-28
Uploaded by chhari55

Date: March
credit: Prenn
Location: Southwest Florida
Date: September 2015
Uploaded by BabyK
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2014-08-29
Uploaded by MamaIve12

Date: 2014-08-28
Location: Southwest Florida
Date: August 2016
Location: Tampa, FL
Date: 2015-05-02
At USF Botanical Gardens
Location: Tampa, FL
Date: 2015-05-02
At USF Botanical Gardens
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Dutchlady1 on Oct 12, 2011 6:16 PM concerning plant:
    This almost evergreen variety (except in unusually cold winters) is fast becoming a favorite landscape plant in our area. It blooms profusely and has a shrub-like appearance which makes it suitable for hedges etc. or as accent plants. Its only drawback is that the blooms have (virtually) no scent.
Plant Events from our members
MySecretIslandGarden On July 30, 2022 Bloomed
Currently in blooming mode
skylark On April 1, 2024 Plant emerged
new leaves emerged
skylark On April 1, 2023 Cuttings took
4 cuttings took
skylark On December 20, 2022 Cuttings stuck
put cuttings in water for 6 weeks, then in perlite
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Beauty in FL by dadams559 Jun 18, 2017 12:36 PM 1
Pudica by corvette607 Mar 11, 2019 3:44 PM 2
Untitled by chhari55 Jun 30, 2020 1:10 AM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Plumerias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Plumerias (Plumeria)

« Visit the Plumeria forum

« The Plumerias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Clematis integafolia"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.