General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 12 to 24 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: Grey-green to pale red, slightly splotched
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Other: Tubular shape, pink, tinged with yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Other: The flowers are the most toxic part.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Kalanchoe
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Kalanchoe rosei
  • Synonym: Bryophyllum rosei

Photo Gallery
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2023-01-19
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2023-01-19
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2022-01-30
etiolation
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2017-02-03
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2017-02-03
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2018-08-26
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2015-11-05
Baby plants forming on edge of leaf removed from mama plant.
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2017-02-03
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2016-12-24
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2015-08-10
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2015-08-11
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2015-08-11
Leaf reverse.
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2015-09-27
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2015-09-27
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2015-11-05
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2015-12-17
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2016-05-30
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2016-12-24
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2016-12-24
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2016-12-24
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Kalanchoes Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Kalanchoes (Kalanchoe)

« The Kalanchoes Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Lily Tiny Ink"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.