General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Plant Height: 6 inches
Plant Spread: 6 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Offsets
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image
Common names
  • Thimble Cactus
  • Biznaga Gracil
  • Mammillaria
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Mammillaria vetula subsp. gracilis
  • Synonym: Mammillaria fragilis
  • Synonym: Mammillaria gracilis var. fragilis
  • Synonym: Mammillaria gracilis

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Plant Events from our members
srinehart On August 13, 2019 Obtained plant
from Mountain Crest Gardens
hlutzow On January 9, 2020 Obtained plant
cuttings
Macrocentra On December 18, 2020 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
ID question by Baja_Costero Apr 11, 2020 1:49 PM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Mammillarias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Mammillarias (Mammillaria)

« The Mammillarias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Queen Anne's Lace"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.