PlantsPaphiopedilum→Tropical Lady's Slipper (Paphiopedilum barbatum)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Tropical Lady's Slipper
Give a thumbs up Orchid
Give a thumbs up Bearded Paphiopedilum

Botanical names:
Paphiopedilum barbatum Accepted
Cypripedium barbatum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Other: maroon, white, green
Bloom Size: 3"-4"
Flower Time: Spring
Inflorescence Height: 10 inches
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Conservation status: Endangered (EN)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Endangered
Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
More February Orchids by ctcarol Mar 6, 2010 9:32 PM 150

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by sedumzz and is called "Drenched Floss Flower "

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.