General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Vine

Image
Common names
  • Charentais Melon
  • Muskmelon
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Cucumis melo var. cantalupo
  • Synonym: Cucumis melo var. cantalupensis

Photo Gallery
Location: Jacksonville, TX
Date: 2014-07-16
Location: Jacksonville, TX
Date: 2014-07-16

 Photo Courtesy of Baker Creek Heirloom Seeds. Used with permissi
  • Uploaded by Joy

 Photo Courtesy of Baker Creek Heirloom Seeds. Used with permissi
  • Uploaded by Joy
Comments:
  • Posted by dave (Southlake, Texas - Zone 8a) on Jul 16, 2014 11:28 AM concerning plant:
    The fragrance is where this variety really shines. Even before you open it, the distinct cantaloupe smell is noticeable in the room. Once you cut it open, though, the room is filled with the intense aroma of cantaloupe.

    The flavor is very good, but not quite as good as some other cantaloupes. Nevertheless, the fruits are large with one fruit yielding ten generous slices, enough for everyone in our large family to get a nice portion. Performed very well with almost no care in our hot climate. We'll grow this again next year.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by valleylynn and is called "Sempervivum and Jovibarba"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.