General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Nocturnal
Pollinators: Bats
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Common names
  • Facheiro-da-Praia
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Pilosocereus arrabidae
  • Synonym: Pseudopilocereus arrabidae

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page