PlantsClematis→Clematis (Clematis cirrhosa)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Evergreen Clematis
Give a thumbs up Clematis
Give a thumbs up Fern-Leafed Clematis

Botanical names:
Clematis cirrhosa Accepted
Clematis cirrhosa var. balearica Synonym

Data specific to Clematis (Edit)
Country of Origin: Minorca
Growing Zones: USDA Zone 7
USDA Zone 8
USDA Zone 9
Plant Group: Cirrhosa
Typical Plant Size: Other: Over 20 feet
Pruning Group: Group 1 - Spring flowering, no pruning
Bloom Diameter: Small - 2 to 4 inches
Bloom Color (Tepals): White/Cream/Silver hue
Other: Inside speckled with reddish-brown, maroon, or orange
Center Color (Anthers): Yellow anthers
Bloom Shape: Single
Nodding
Bell shape
Preferred Light: Prefers full sun
Moisture Requirements: Average moisture requirements
Additional Information: Evergreen
Flowers are fragrant
Awards: Royal Horticultural Society Award of Garden Merit

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Plant Height: Over 20 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: Glossy leaves that are bronze or purple in the winter
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Late fall or early winter
Winter

Photo courtesy Joy Creek Nursery.  Used with permission.

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Getting adventurous... by Zencat Jun 14, 2016 4:07 PM 16
Banner for June 11, 2015 by bootandall by bootandall Jun 11, 2015 2:11 PM 7
Untitled by glengarry23 May 1, 2016 9:15 AM 1,994

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Clematis Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Clematis

« Visit the Clematis forum

« The Clematis Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "bleeding heart"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.