General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Flower Color: Yellow
Other: Greenish yellow, brownish yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image
Common names
  • Biznaga de Brandegee
  • Mammillaria
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Mammillaria brandegeei
  • Synonym: Mammillaria brandegeei subsp. gabbii
  • Synonym: Mammillaria brandegeei subsp. lewisiana
  • Synonym: Mammillaria brandegeei subsp. glareosa

Photo Gallery
Location: Botanical Garden La Concepcion - Malaga
Date: 2015-03-25
Comments:
  • Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Nov 5, 2019 7:12 PM concerning plant:
    Solitary or clumping Mammillaria with yellow or yellowish flowers from Baja California. Usually low growing in habitat. Stems are green, with 1-4 reddish brown central spines and 9-16 pale radial spines. Tubercles are square at the base and conical. Flowers may be various shades of yellow, including greenish yellow or brownish yellow. Found around the middle of the peninsula.

    Three subspecies are recognized: (2-4 centrals, brownish or greenish yellow flowers); (1-2 centrals, northern form); and (low-growing with 1 central spine, tuberous roots, from near Santa Rosalillita Bay). The former subsp. lewisiana (1-3 long, curved centrals, from the northern VizcaĆ­no Desert) has been absorbed by subsp. gabbii.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Mammillarias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Mammillarias (Mammillaria)

« The Mammillarias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Natalie and is called "Clematis (Clematis x jackmanii)"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.