General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image
Common names
  • Biznaga de Espinas Densas
  • Mammillaria
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Mammillaria densispina
  • Synonym: Mammillaria mieheana

Photo Gallery
Location: Botanical Garden La Concepcion - Malaga
Date: 2015-03-25
Location: Missouri Botanical Garden, St Louis
Date: 2018-03-31

Date: 2014-04-30

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Mammillarias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Mammillarias (Mammillaria)

« The Mammillarias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page