Long Strap Fern (Campyloneurum phyllitidis)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Long Strap Fern
Give a thumbs up Cow Tongue Fern

Botanical names:
Campyloneurum phyllitidis Accepted
Polypodium phyllitidis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Fern
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10a
Plant Height: 2 feet
Plant Spread: 2 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Underground structures: Rhizome
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic

Image

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by DogsNDaylilies (SE Michigan - Zone 6a) on Aug 12, 2017 2:31 PM

My local botanical garden had this displayed with a label that gave the common name as "Ribbon Fern". (To confirm, the official name was listed as "polypodium phyllitidis".)

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Whitebeard and is called "Delosperma cooperi"