Komakusa (Dicentra peregrina) in the Bleeding Hearts Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Komakusa
Give a thumbs up Bleeding Heart
Give a thumbs up Dicentra

Botanical names:
Dicentra peregrina Accepted
Dicentra pusilla Synonym

Also sold as:
Dicentra peregrina var. pusilla

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Leaves: Spring ephemeral
Other: The plant can be ephemeral and disappear when the weather warms. It regrows in fall or the following spring. The Fringed-leaf varieties will repeat bloom throughout the summer.
Flowers: Showy
Uses: Will Naturalize
Toxicity: Other: may cause skin irritation
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: The seeds need a period of freezing temperatures.
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: To start seeds indoors, place in pot. Put the pot in a plastic bag and place in the freezer for 6-8 weeks. Remove the pot after that time and allow to germinate and grow in regular seedling conditions.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Other: Divide after flowering

Photo Courtesy of Shikoku Garden Inc.

Photo gallery:
Photo Courtesy of Shikoku Garden Inc.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Bleeding Hearts Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Bleeding Hearts (Lamprocapnos)

« The Bleeding Hearts Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Large cup Narcissus"