Biznaga de Nejapa (Mammillaria karwinskiana subsp. nejapensis)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Biznaga de Nejapa
Give a thumbs up Ojos de Lechuza
Give a thumbs up Mammillaria

Botanical names:
Mammillaria karwinskiana subsp. nejapensis Accepted
Mammillaria nejapensis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: to 6 inches (15cm)
Plant Spread: 2 to 3 inches (5-8cm)
Fruit: Showy
Other: Red
Flowers: Showy
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image

Photo gallery:
Image
By Hamwild
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my collection. Poland.Date: 2017-09-24
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my collection. Poland.Date: 2017-07-14
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: New York Botanical Gardens Bronx NYDate: 2018-03-03
By bxncbx
Give a thumbs up
Location: From my collection. Poland.Date: 2018-05-10
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: Potohar, Pakistan.Date: 2012-11-17
By KAMasud
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my garden, Falls Church, VADate: 2017-11-20
By Frenchy21
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my garden, Falls Church, VADate: 2017-11-20
By Frenchy21
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my garden, Falls Church, VADate: 2017-11-20
By Frenchy21
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my collection. Poland.Date: 2017-07-07
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Mammillaria nejapensis by KAMasud Nov 22, 2012 9:42 PM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by TBGDN and is called "Atomic Blue Petunia"