General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Mauve
Bloom Size: 3"-4"
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic
Awards and Recognitions: Other: National Flower of Costa Rica

Image
Common names
  • Guaria Morada
  • Orchid
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Guarianthe skinneri
  • Synonym: Cattleya skinneri

Photo Gallery
Location: Nationale Plantentuin Meise (Brussels)
Date: 2018-10-10
'Alba'
Location: Conservatory, Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor
Date: 2018-04-19
Guarianthe skinneri - one of a number of colors it can express.
Location: Longwood Gardens, Kennett Square, Pennsylvania
Date: 2022-04-25
Location: Conservatory, Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor
Date: 2018-04-19
A delicately colored, slightly mottled variant of Guarianthe skin
Uploaded by hawkarica
Uploaded by hawkarica
Uploaded by hawkarica
Uploaded by dyzzypyxxy
Location: Botanical Graden Meise - Nationale Plantentuin Meise - Brussel
Date: 2017-09-27
The plant formerly known as Cattleya skinneri var. alba
Location: Orchillim 2012
Date: 2016-02-16
Uploaded by dyzzypyxxy

Labelled C. skinneri v. coerolescens
Uploaded by dyzzypyxxy
Uploaded by hawkarica
Uploaded by hawkarica
Location: Odessa, FL
Date: 2014-12-13
Location: Odessa, FL
Date: 2014-12-08
Location: Orchid collection of Arne and Bent Larsen
Photo courtesy of: Arne and Bent Larsen, Haarby, Denmark

Labelled C. skinneri v. coerolescens

Labelled C. skinneri v. coerolescens
Location: Palm Sunday Orchid Show, MI
Date: 2008

Date: 2009-12-19
Curtis's Bot. Magazine, vol. 72, (1846)
Location: Botanischen Garten Köln
Date: 2010-05-21
Photo courtesy of: Michael Wolf
Location: Orchid collection of Arne and Bent Larsen, original filename: 'orc-cattleya/Cattleya skinnerii alba
Photo courtesy of: Arne and Bent Larsen, Haarby, Denmark
Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Not G. skinneri? by Australis Jul 10, 2022 7:28 AM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Beautybush"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.