Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides 'Red Ruffles') in the Coleus Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Coleus
Give a thumbs up Painted Nettle

Botanical names:
Coleus scutellarioides Accepted
Solenostemon scutellarioides Synonym
Plectranthus scutellarioides Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem

Image

Photo gallery:
Date: 2011-09-23
By sandnsea2
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my garden, Falls Church, VADate: 2017-08-11
By Frenchy21
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2012-04-18
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2012-04-18
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my garden, Falls Church, VADate: 2017-08-11
By Frenchy21
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What new varieties are you using this season 2016 ? by ge1836 Jul 16, 2016 6:52 AM 28
best looking coleus? by alex22ccc May 10, 2016 3:09 AM 66
My Coleus for 2013 by ge1836 Dec 22, 2013 6:55 AM 177
My container combos for 2012 by ge1836 Oct 14, 2012 5:26 AM 128
Rooted cuttings need new homes by coleup Aug 23, 2012 6:18 PM 6
NC Farms cuttings Co-op... 2010 by Brinda Mar 22, 2011 6:48 PM 271

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Coleus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides)

« Visit the Coleus forum

« The Coleus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "'Harvey's Pride'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.