Swiss Chard (Beta vulgaris subsp. cicla 'Lucullus') in the Swiss Chards Database

1 company sells this plant

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Swiss Chard
Give a thumbs up Beet
Give a thumbs up Mangold

Botanical names:
Beta vulgaris subsp. cicla Accepted
Beta vulgaris var. cicla Synonym

Vegetables
Heredity: Open Pollinated
Days to harvest: 50-55

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Biennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: 20-30 in.
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Uses: Vegetable
Salad greens
Cooked greens
Suitable as Annual
Edible Parts: Leaves
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Courtesy Sustainable Seed Company

Swiss Chard for Spring PlantingSwiss Chard for Spring Planting
March 20, 2012

This green leafy vegetable has to be one of my all-time favorites for a number of good reasons. If you've never tried growing it, there's no time like the present. It's perfect for spring planting, amazingly easy to grow, and very resilient.

(Full article28 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:
Courtesy Sustainable Seed Company
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Sustainable Seed Company
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Location: Victory Seed Company - Liberal, ORImage used with permission of the Victory Seed Company.
By MikeD
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Swiss Chards Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Swiss Chards (Beta vulgaris subsp. cicla)

« The Swiss Chards Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Newyorkrita and is called "Spring Crocus "

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.