General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 6 to 8 inches (15-20 cm)
Plant Spread: 6 to 8 inches (15-20 cm)
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Suitable Locations: Alpine Gardening
Uses: Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Hummingbirds
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Can handle transplanting
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Awards and Recognitions: Other: RHS-AGM

Image
Common names
  • White Dwarf Fan Columbine
  • Columbine
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Aquilegia japonica
  • Synonym: Aquilegia flabellata var. pumila
Also sold as:
  • 'Nana Alba'

Photo Gallery
Location: Lundby, Denmark, EU
Date: 2018-05-12
Location: Lundby, Denmark, EU
Date: 2018-05-17
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark, EU
Date: 2017-05-23
Location: SK, Canada
Date: 2023-06-04
Comments:
  • Posted by sedumzz (Fairfax VA - Zone 7a) on Dec 8, 2021 7:07 AM concerning plant:
    Flower type: Single
    Spurs: White, curled
    Sepals: White, green tips, rounded edge
    Blade: White, rounded edge

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Columbines Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Columbines (Aquilegia)

« The Columbines Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Baja_Costero and is called "Aloe mawii in bloom"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.