PlantsBrassicas→Flowering Cabbage (Brassica oleracea var. viridis 'Emperor')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Flowering Cabbage
Give a thumbs up Ornamental Kale
Give a thumbs up Collard
Give a thumbs up Cole

Botanical names:
Brassica oleracea var. viridis Accepted
Brassica oleracea var. acephala Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dynamic Accumulator: P (Phosphorus)
Ca (Calcium)
S (Sulfur)
Mn (Manganese)
Zn (Zinc)
Cu (Copper)
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Self
Bees

This plant is tagged in:
Image

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Brassicas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Brassicas (Brassica)

« The Brassicas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Liatris love"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.