Flowering Maple (Corynabutilon vitifolium 'Tennant's White') in the Abutilons Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Flowering Maple
Give a thumbs up Chinese Lantern

Botanical names:
Corynabutilon vitifolium Accepted
Abutilon vitifolium Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

This has different shaped leaves to the blue form, a very robust

Photo gallery:
Location: Near Lincoln UK.Date: 2009-05-05This has different shaped leaves to the blue form, a very robust
By JRsbugs
Give a thumbs up

Plant Events from our members
piksihk On August 10, 2016 Plant Ended (Removed, Died, Discarded, etc)
piksihk On April 11, 2016 Potted up
4 seedlings
piksihk On February 12, 2016 Seeds sown
Test garden
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Abutilons Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Abutilons (Callianthe)

« The Abutilons Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Oxalis, aka wood sorrel"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.