General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Fragrant
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Uses: Groundcover
Culinary Herb
Medicinal Herb
Dried Flower
Will Naturalize
Suitable as Annual
Dynamic Accumulator: K (Potassium)
Mg (Magnesium)
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Some mints can be propagated by seed. Growth from seed can be unreliable for two reasons: mint seeds are highly variable and some varieties are sterile.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Stolons and runners
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Parentage: Mentha aquatica x Mentha spicata

Image
Common names
  • Peppermint
  • Mint
  • Eau de Cologne Mint
  • Poudina
  • Hortela-Gorda
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Mentha x piperita
  • Synonym: Mentha crispa
  • Synonym: Mentha aquatica var. crispa
  • Synonym: Mentha x pyramidalis

Comments:
  • Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on May 5, 2012 4:58 AM concerning plant:
    Harvesting of mint leaves can be done any time. Fresh mint leaves can be stored up to a couple of days in plastic bags in the refrigerator. Fresh mint leaves can also be frozen in ice cube trays. Dried mint leaves should be stored in an airtight container placed in a cool, dark, dry area.

    Mints are used as food plants by the larvae of some Lepidoptera species including Buff Ermine.

    Mints are said to make good companion plants, repelling pest insects and attracting beneficial ones. Mint oil is also used as an environmentally-friendly insecticide and is reported to kill some common pests like wasps, hornets, ants, and cockroaches.

    Mints are susceptible to whitefly and aphids.

  • Posted by ZGadev (Varna,Bulgaria) on Jul 14, 2018 8:35 AM concerning plant:
    Mint is used in the treatment of stomach pain and chest pain (as tea). The strong, sharp flavor and aroma of mint is sometimes used as a mild decongestant for diseases like a cold. Mint tea is a strong diuretic.

    Mint is used as an antipruritic (relieves pruritus), especially when treating insect bites (often along with camphor). Menthol oil helps against nausea and flatulence (gas in the intestine).
  • Posted by wildflowers (North East Texas - Zone 7b) on Dec 5, 2011 7:07 PM concerning plant:
    Hardy, aromatic perennial grows to 18” tall. This vigorous growing, bushy plant does best alone in rich, moist soil; but can get along with chives and parsley. Many will only grow it in a pot, away from the soil, lest it get away and take over the garden. It repels white cabbage moths, aphids and flea beetles. It is the menthol content in mints that acts as an insect repellant. Bees and other beneficial insects love it. Harvest young or mature leaves. Medicinal-Aromatic, carminative, anxiety, antispasmodic, antiseptic, aids digestion, flatulence, colds, influenza, migraines.
Plant Events from our members
dragonfetti On March 12, 2015 Miscellaneous Event
Not doing as well as the spearmint and chocolate mint but they were purchased from a different place.
dragonfetti On December 1, 2014 Obtained plant
Put in pond.
variegatagal On March 25, 2017 Potted up
variegatagal On August 27, 2016 Obtained plant
Calloway's Nursery
1801 FM423, Little Elm, TX 75068
Windowsill planter
tabbycat On April 1, 2022 Miscellaneous Event
I protect & it grows so well in cooler weather so i have a hanging pot full. It will faint if not watered every other day which I do. Wonderful smell!
tabbycat On November 11, 2021 Transplanted
Was in a smaller hanging pot so planted in a regular size one.
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Mints Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Mints (Mentha)

« The Mints Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Purple Tulips"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.