Sweet Mint (Mentha x suavis) in the Mints Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Sweet Mint
Give a thumbs up Mint

Botanical names:
Mentha x suavis Accepted
Mentha x maximilianea Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Fragrant
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Uses: Groundcover
Culinary Herb
Medicinal Herb
Dried Flower
Will Naturalize
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Some mints can be propagated by seed. Growth from seed can be unreliable for two reasons: mint seeds are highly variable and some varieties are sterile.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Stolons and runners
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Parentage: M. aquatica x M. suaveolens

Sweet Mint begins its second year in my backyard on 23 May 2017.

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Mints Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Mints (Mentha)

« The Mints Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "bleeding hearts"