PlantsMints→Egyptian Mint (Mentha x rotundifolia)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Egyptian Mint
Give a thumbs up Round-Leaved Mint
Give a thumbs up Apple Mint
Give a thumbs up Mint

Botanical names:
Mentha x rotundifolia Accepted
Mentha x niliaca Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Fragrant
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Uses: Groundcover
Culinary Herb
Medicinal Herb
Dried Flower
Will Naturalize
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Some mints can be propagated by seed. Growth from seed can be unreliable for two reasons: mint seeds are highly variable and some varieties are sterile.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Stolons and runners
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Parentage: M. longifolia x M. suaveolens

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials

Photo gallery:

Plant Events from our members
aspenhill On May 26, 2012 Obtained plant
Home Depot - qty 2
lovesblooms On March 1, 2020 Seeds sown
winter sow
lovesblooms On February 24, 2018 Seeds sown
winter sown
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Mints Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Mints (Mentha)

« The Mints Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Nasturtiums & Geraniums"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.