General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Plant Height: 1 foot
Plant Spread: 2 feet
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Fragrant
Flowers: Showy
Inconspicuous
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Uses: Groundcover
Culinary Herb
Medicinal Herb
Dried Flower
Will Naturalize
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Some mints can be propagated by seed. Growth from seed can be unreliable for two reasons: mint seeds are highly variable and some varieties are sterile.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Stolons and runners
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Parentage: M. spicata x M. suaveolens

Image
Common names
  • Mojito Mint
  • Cuban Mint
  • Mint
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Mentha x villosa
  • Synonym: Mentha alopecuroides
  • Synonym: Mentha nemorosa
  • Synonym: Mentha villosa var. alopecuroides

Comments:
  • Posted by LindaTX8 (Medina Co., TX - Zone 8a) on Jan 6, 2012 4:04 PM concerning plant:
    This is the mint from Cuba known to be used in the original Mojito drinks (which I really do like!). Not usually commercially available in this country. The plants I have were being sold at a local gardening event. Lucky me! It has some similarity to spearmint, but has a different, milder flavor.
  • Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Feb 9, 2012 8:11 AM concerning plant:
    This is one of my favorite mints. To me, it smells and tastes wonderful and is distinctive. It's the one I use most often in sun tea. I'm not sure how to describe it, but I would highly recommend it to any lover of the Mints.

Plant Events from our members
wickedelph On August 5, 2015 Plant Ended (Removed, Died, Discarded, etc)
piksihk On March 4, 2016 Obtained plant
Eileen brought to me
gardengus On April 16, 2016 Obtained plant
RoseA32 On April 18, 2020 Obtained plant
Colonial Creek Farms
aspenhill On May 4, 2020 Obtained plant
Black Creek Greenhouse - qty 1
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Mints Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Mints (Mentha)

« The Mints Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Penstemon profusion"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.