Snowball Cactus (Mammillaria candida) in the Mammillarias Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Snowball Cactus
Give a thumbs up Mammillaria
Give a thumbs up Biznaga

Botanical names:
Mammillaria candida Accepted
Mammillaria ortiz-rubiona Synonym
Mammilloydia candida Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Fruit: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Will Naturalize
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: From my collection. Poland.Date: 2019-05-12
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: Montreal Quebec Canada Botanical Garden Date: 2017-03-26
By Gerris2
Give a thumbs up
Location: Montreal Quebec Canada Botanical Garden Date: 2017-03-26
By Gerris2
Give a thumbs up
Location: Chicago Botanic GardenDate: 2018-08-31
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: From my collection. Poland.
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Dec 24, 2018 9:59 PM

Spiny white snowball of a cactus from northeastern Mexico with white or pink flowers. Solitary or often clustering. Stems may grow to 2.5-5.5 inches in diameter and up to 12 inches tall. They are blue-green but obscured by many white spines (8-12 centrals, up to 120 radials). Flowers are pink or white.

This species was previously (1951) assigned by Franz Buxbaum as the sole member of the genus Mammilloydia, which was kept separate mainly based on seed features (not pitted; lacking perisperm). It has apparently been recombined with Mammillaria, one of the largest genera of cacti.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
New cacti with no identification by Sarahboone811 Aug 8, 2020 11:25 PM 4
Cactus identification for a novice! by JakeA007 Apr 21, 2020 10:30 PM 27
Cactus and succulents chat by Baja_Costero Oct 21, 2020 8:32 AM 8,762

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Mammillarias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Mammillarias (Mammillaria)

« The Mammillarias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by TBGDN and is called "Peonies"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.