Le Conte's Barrel Cactus (Ferocactus cylindraceus subsp. lecontei)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Le Conte's Barrel Cactus
Give a thumbs up California Barrel Cactus
Give a thumbs up Biznaga
Give a thumbs up Gila Barrel Cactus
Give a thumbs up Biznaga Barril de Gila

Botanical names:
Ferocactus cylindraceus subsp. lecontei Accepted
Ferocactus cylindraceus var. lecontei Synonym
Ferocactus lecontei Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Fruit: Dehiscent
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Bees
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by wildflowers and is called "Clearwing Hummingbird Moth on Beebalm"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.