General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 40 to 50 feet
Plant Spread: 25 to 50 feet
Leaves: Semi-evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Other: 3 to 4 inch long pods, green, maturing to coppery-red, to black
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Uses: Shade Tree
Flowering Tree
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem

Image
Common names
  • Yellow Poinciana
  • Yellow Flame Tree
  • Copperpod
  • Yellow Flame
  • Golden Flamboyant
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Peltophorum pterocarpum
  • Synonym: Caesalpinia glenieii

Photo Gallery

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Versicolor and is called "Golden leafs"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.