PlantsBuxus→Dwarf English Boxwood (Buxus sempervirens 'Suffruticosa')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Dwarf English Boxwood
Give a thumbs up Box
Give a thumbs up Boxwood
Give a thumbs up Common Boxwood
Give a thumbs up American Boxwood

Botanical names:
Buxus sempervirens Accepted
Buxus suffruticosa Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 2 to 3 feet
Plant Spread: 2 to 4 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Malodorous
Fruit: Dehiscent
Other: 1/3 inch long dehiscent brown capsules
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Other: Cream
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Provides winter interest
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Flies
Bees
Miscellaneous: Monoecious

English Dwarf Boxwood 'Suffruticosa'

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Boxwood by Magpie13 May 4, 2018 1:47 PM 0
Salt tolerant plants by eclayne Oct 10, 2020 8:42 PM 133

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Wintertime surprise"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.